Chief Master Sergeant CHIEF MASTER DAVID J. NAJERA

CMSgt Sergeant David J. Najera is the Command Chief, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan.  As Command Chief Master Sergeant, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan. He serves as the senior enlisted advisor to the 35th Fighter Wing and Misawa Air Base installation command on a 11,000-person base, supporting eight associate units representing all four services and the Japan Air Self-Defense Force. He is responsible for the health, welfare and morale of the installation’s enlisted force, including two fighter squadrons, 35 support agencies and more than 3,000 personnel. Chief Najera serves as the primary communications link between the installation commander and the enlisted community, ensuring understanding and compliance with the commander's programs and policies. In addition, he advises the commander on important enlisted force issues and concerns and provides critical interface with Japan Air Self-Defense Force senior enlisted leadership.

Chief Master Sergeant Najera enlisted in the United States Air Force on 2 July 1997 from Bakersfield, California. After enlisting, he graduated from the Information Management course at Keesler Air Force Base. His career has included a variety of Information Management, Cyber Support and multiple command leadership positions as a First Sergeant. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Senior Enlisted Leader for the 100th Communications Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall.
 

EDUCATION

1997 Basic Military Training Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
1997 Information Management Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Texas
2000 Combat Survival Training Course, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
2001 Airman Leadership School, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
2002 CCAF Associates Degree, Information Resources Management, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2003 Noncommissioned Officers Enhancement Seminar, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kisling AB, Germany
2009 CompTIA A+ Certification, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2009 CompTIA Sec+ Certification, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I Course, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2010 Cyberspace Operations Transition Correspondence Course, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2011 United States Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2012 CCAF Associates Degree, Human Resources, Kadena AB, Japan
2012 Professional Management Certification, Kadena AB, Japan
2014 United States Marine Corps Staff Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Camp Hansen, Okinawa, Japan
2015 Bachelors of Arts Degree, University of Management and Technology, Kadena AB, Japan
2017 Air Force Forces Intermediate Staff Course, Peterson AFB, Colo
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Course, Vandenberg AFB, Calif
2017 Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute Mediation Certification Course, Patrick AFB, Fla
2018 Air Force Institute of Technology – Cyber 300, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2019 Chief’s Leadership Course - Maxwell AFB, Ala
 

ASSIGNMENTS or CAREER CHRONOLOGY

  1. October 1997 - July 2000, Information Manager, USAF Survival School, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
  2. July 2000 - July 2001, Information Manager Journeyman, Camp Humphries Army Installation, Republic of Korea August2001 – November 2006, NCOIC, Guardian Programs, 30th Operations Group System Administrator, & NCOIC, Wing Command Section, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
  3. November 2002 - May 2003, Information Manager, 321 Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Masirah Island, Oman
  4. November 2006 - December 2007, NCOIC, Joint Staff Info/Operations, Eskan Village, Riyadh Saudi Arabia
  5. January 2008 - January 2009, NCOIC, Client System Administration, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
  6. June 2009 – June 2010, Superintendent, Communications Focal Point, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
  7. July 2010 – January 2011, First Sergeant, 48th Communications Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
  8. February 2011 – June 2013, First Sergeant, 733d Air Mobility Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  9. August 2012 – January 2013, First Sergeant 379th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
  10. June 2013 – June 2015, First Sergeant, 18th Medical Group, Kadena AB, Japan
  11. June 2015 – February 2017, First Sergeant, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  12. February 2017 – May 2018, Manager, Cyber Operations, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
  13. May 2018 – January 2020, Senior Enlisted Leader, Space and Cyber Operations, Space Operations Command, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
  14. January 2020 – March 2020, Superintendent, 43d Air Base Squadron, Pope Army Air Field, Fort Bragg, N.C.
  15. March 2020 – March 2021, Superintendent, 43d Air Base Group, Pope Army Air Field, Fort Bragg, N.C.
  16. March 2021 – March 2023, Senior Enlisted Leader, 51st Mission Support Group, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
  17. March 2023 – May 2024, Senior Enlisted Leader, 100th Communication Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
  18. May 2024 – Present, Command Chief, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan
     

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” Device with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with two oak leaf cluster
 

PUBLICATIONS

"Commentary - Caring for our Airmen in times of tragedy," 2012
 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS 

Permanent member, Air Force Sergeants Association



EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant
02 April 2019

(Current as of May 2024)