Chief Master Sergeant CHERONICA V. BLANDBURG

Chief Master Sergeant Cheronica V. Blandburg is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan. She serves as the senior enlisted advisor to the 35th Fighter Wing and Misawa Air Base installation command on a 11,000-person base, supporting eight associate units representing all four services and the Japan Air Self-Defense Force. She is responsible for the health, welfare and morale of the installation’s enlisted force, including two fighter squadrons, 35 support agencies and more than 3,000 personnel. Chief Blandburg serves as the primary communications link between the installation commander and the enlisted community, ensuring understanding and compliance with the commander's programs and policies. In addition, she advises the commander on important enlisted force issues and concerns and provides critical interface with Japan Air Self-Defense Force senior enlisted leadership.

Chief Blandburg was born in Yazoo City, MS and enlisted in the Air Force in May 1998. She graduated from the Command and Control Course at Keesler Air Force Base, MS in September 1998. She has performed a myriad of leadership roles at the squadron, wing, and major command level. Her assignments include tours in Air Combat Command, Air Mobility Command, Air Force Global Strike Command and United States Air Forces in Europe. She has been stationed in Nevada, Louisiana, Korea, Italy, Germany, Honduras, Illinois, North Dakota and deployed to United Arab Emirates, Iraq, and Afghanistan in support of OPERATIONS ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and FREEDOM SENTINEL.

Prior to her current position, Chief Blandburg served as the Senior Enlisted Leader, 48th Operations Group, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom.

EDUCATION
2002 Airman Leadership School, Barksdale AFB, LA
2002 Associate Degree Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force Gunter Annex, AL
2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2010 Basic Inspector Course, Scott AFB, IL
2011 Nuclear Surety Inspectors Course, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, NM
2013 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course
2013 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2014 Joint Nuclear Command & Control Course, Offutt Air Force Base, NE
2016 Bachelor of Psychology, American Military University, Charles Town, WV
2016 USAFE Nuclear Command & Control Course, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
2017 USAFE Nuclear Manager’s Course, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
2018 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2021 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2021 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, MD
2023 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, The University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Kenan-Flagler Business School

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1998 – July 1998, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. July 1998 – September, 1998, Student, Technical School, Keesler AFB, MS
3. September 1998 – September, 2001, Emergency Actions Controller, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, NV
4. September 2001 – February, 2005, Senior Controller, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, LA
5. February 2005 – February 2006, Air Mobility Control Center Controller, 731st Air Mobility Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. March 2006 – March 2009, NCOIC, Command Post Training & NCOIC, Reports, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy
7. April 2009 – April 2010, NCOIC, Joint Operations Center, Joint Task Force-Bravo, 612th Air Base Squadron, Soto Cano Air Base, Honduras
8. April 2010 – September 2010, Flight Chief, 618th Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, IL
9. September 2010 – January 2014, Command and Control Inspections Manager, Office of the Inspector General, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
10. January 2014 – May 2016, Superintendent, Command Post & Wing Staff Agencies, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, ND
11. June 2016 – March 2018, Superintendent, Command Post & Wing Staff Agencies, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy
12. March 2018 – June 2019, Squadron Superintendent, 702d Munitions Support Squadron, B├╝chel Air Base, Germany
13. June 2019 – December 2020, Group Superintendent, 52d Munitions Maintenance Group, Spangdahlem Air Base Germany
14. December 2020 – June 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
15. June 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
2007 31st Fighter Wing, United States Air Forces Europe Command Post Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2012 Air Mobility Command, Inspector General Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant
01 August 2017

(Current as of January 2024)