An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel DOYLE A. POMPA

Colonel Doyle A. Pompa is the Commander, 35th Operations Group, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan. The group is composed of two deployable F-16CM “Wild Weasel” Fighter Squadrons, an Operations Support Squadron and an Air Control Flight capable of conducting and supporting worldwide operations. It is responsible for flight operations, airfield management, wing intelligence, tactical air control, weather support, an F-16 Mission Training Center and the Draughon Electronic Warfare Range.

Colonel Pompa was born at Homestead AFB, Florida and commissioned in 1998 as a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering. He completed Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin AFB, Texas in 1999. Colonel Pompa has held a variety of leadership positions throughout his career including Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot and Director of Operations. He commanded the 377th Fighter Squadron, an Active Associate Unit integrated operationally with the 100th Fighter Squadron of the Alabama Air National Guard’s 187th Fighter Wing. Following command, he served as Deputy Commander, 35th Operations Group, Misawa AB, Japan. Prior to his current position, Colonel Pompa served as Director of Operations (J3), United States Forces, Japan, Yokota AB, Japan.

Colonel Pompa is a command pilot with more than 2,900 flying hours including combat time flown in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.


EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Master of Science degree in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla. 2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Joint Forward Air Controller (Airborne) Course, Luke AFB, Ariz. 2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2019 Negotiation and Leadership Seminar, Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Mass.


ASSIGNMENTS

1.July 1998 - January 2000, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2.January 2000 - December 2000, Student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3.December 2000 - September 2001, F-16 Electronic Combat Pilot, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
4.September 2001 - April 2004, Chief, Aviator Continuation Pay, HQ AFPC, Randolph AFB, Texas
5.April 2004 - December 2005, F-16 Pilot and Life Support Officer, 36th Fighter Squadron; later F-16 Flight Lead and Assistant Chief of Wing Scheduling, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
6.December 2005 - January 2009, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Scheduling, Flight Commander and Assistant Operations Officer, 22d Fighter Squadron; later F-16 Flight Examiner and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 52d Operations Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
7.January 2009 - May 2012, F-16 Flight Examiner and Assistant Operations Officer, 310th Fighter Squadron; later Chief, Instructor Pilot, 56th Training Squadron; later Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8.May 2012 - May 2013, Training Team Chief and F-16 Flight Examiner, No. 5 MR Squadron, PAF Base Shahbaz, Pakistan
9.May 2013 - October 2014, Director of Operations, 62d Fighter Squadron; later Director of Operations, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10.October 2014 - December 2016, Commander, 495th Fighter Group, Detachment 100; later Commander, 377th Fighter Squadron, Montgomery Regional (Dannelly Field) Air National Guard Base, Ala.
11.December 2016 – June 2019, Deputy Commander, 35th Operations Group, Misawa AB, Japan
12.June 2019 - July 2021, Director of Operations (J3), United States Forces, Japan, Yokota AB, Japan July 2021 - Present, Commander, 35th Operations Group, Misawa AB, Japan


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2019 - July 2021, Director of Operations (J3), United States Forces, Japan, Yokota AB, Japan, as a colonel


FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,900, including 237 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, AT/T-38, F-16 Blocks 15/25/30/40/42/50/52, Mig-21


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster National Defense Service Medal with bronze star Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major November 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2013
Colonel July 1, 2019

(Current as of July 2021)