Misawa Air Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL MICHAEL D ROTHSTEIN
COLONEL MICHAEL D ROTHSTEIN

photo of COLONEL MICHAEL D ROTHSTEIN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Michael D. Rothstein is the Commander of the
35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan. He commands a combat-ready F-16CJ fighter wing composed of nearly 3,100 personnel and sustains forces and facilities worth over $2 billion. Colonel Rothstein oversees a 13,000-person installation which supports eight associate units representing three U.S. military services (Air Force, Army, and Navy) and the Japan Air Self Defense Force.

Colonel Rothstein received his commission in 1988, graduating as a Distinguished Graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He holds a Bachelor of Science Degree in Political Science, a Master of Military Arts and Sciences degree and a Master's Degree in Strategic Studies. He has commanded the 57th Operations Support Squadron at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, and the 609th Air Operations Group at Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina. He also served as the Director of Operations and Plans, U.S. Air Forces Central, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina.

EDUCATION:
1988 Bachelor's degree in political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1995 United States Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV
1999 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2006 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1988 - January 1990, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
2. January - August 1990 F-16 Replacement Training, 72nd Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
3. September 1990 - February 1992, F-16 Pilot, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
4. March 1992 - June 1995, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
5. July 1995 - December 1995, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
6. January 1996 - May 1998, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 69th Fighter Squadron and Chief, F-16 Weapons and Tactics, 347th Wing, Moody AFB, GA
7. June 1998 - June 1999, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
8. June 1999 - January 2002, Chief, Advanced Programs Branch then Assistant Chief, Operations and Training Division, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. April 2002 - April 2004, Assistant Operations Officer 421st Fighter Squadron, Operations Officer, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
10. April 2004 - November 2005, Commander, 57th Operations Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
11. December 2005 - May 2007, student then Special Assistant to the Commandant, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. May 2007 - March 2008, Commander, 609th Air Operations Group and Director of Operations, United States Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, SC
13. March 2008 - May 2009, Director, Operations and Plans, 9th Air Force and United States Air Forces Central, Shaw AFB, SC
14. June 2009 - June 2010, Chief, Activities Synchronization, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
15. August 2010 - Present, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft Flown: F-16C Block 30/40/50, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major Aug. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001
Colonel Dec. 1, 2006

(Current as of 10 Feb 12)




 Inside Misawa

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act