COL ALDEN D. HILTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel (Dr) Alden D. Hilton is the Commander, 35th Medical Group, Misawa Air Base, Japan. He ensures maximum wartime readiness by operating a community based healthcare system maintaining the health, welfare and morale for over 11,000 beneficiaries through accessible, high quality healthcare. Col Hilton commands and develops a group of 5 squadron commanders and 415 personnel in support of a 15 bed hospital with the capability of expanding to 75 beds during contingency operations.

Colonel Hilton received his commission in 1990 with a Health Professions Scholarship to study medicine at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, Texas. He received his doctor of medicine in 1994 and completed a Transitional internship at Scott AFB, Illinois. He was awarded flight surgeon wings in 1995 and served as a staff physician, squadron medical element, flight commander, and chief of aerospace medicine while stationed at Ellsworth AFB. He then received his Master in Public Health at the University of Houston and completed residencies in Aerospace Medicine and Preventive Medicine, serving as Chief Resident his last year at the USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks City Base, Texas. From Brooks he was assigned as the Chief of the Flight Medicine Branch at HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia. He next commanded the 51st Aerospace Medicine Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea. Returning from Korea he served as the Deputy Chief of Aerospace Medicine Policy and Operations on the Surgeon General Staff for two years before assuming his current position. Colonel Hilton is Board Certified in Aerospace and Preventive Medicine and is a Certified Physician Executive. He is rated as a Chief Flight Surgeon with 914 flight hours in 27 aircraft including 60 plus combat hours in Afghanistan. During his career, he served as Deputy Surgeon for Joint Interagency Task Force South (JIATF-S) in Panama, South America; as senior medical officer for the 28 AEG in Thumrait, Oman; and as senior medical officer while supporting Detainee Movement Operation missions throughout the world.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Arts, Spanish, Lamar University, TX
1994 Medical Doctor, University of Texas Medical Branch - Galveston, TX
1995 Transitional Residency
2002 Master of Public Health, University of Texas Health Science Center, Houston, TX
2003 Air Command and Staff College, (Correspondence)
2003 Residency in Aerospace Medicine, USAFSAM, Brooks City-Base, TX
2004 Residency in Preventive Medicine, USAFSAM, Brooks City-Base, TX
2007 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990 - May 1994, Medical Student, USAF Health Professions Scholarship Program
2. June 1994 - June 1995, Resident, 375 Medical Group, Scott AFB, IL
3. July 1995 - June 1996, Staff physician, 28 Medical Groups, Ellsworth AFB, SD
4. July 1996 - February 1998, Flight Medicine Flight Commander and Chief of Aerospace Medicine, 28 Medical Groups, Ellsworth AFB, SD
5. March 1998 - June 2001, Chief of Aerospace Medicine and Squadron Medical Element for 37 BS, Ellsworth AFB, SD
6. July 2001 - June 2004, Residency in Aerospace/Preventive Medicine, Chief Resident, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks City-Base, TX
7. July 2004 - July 2007, Chief of Flight Medicine Branch, HQ Air Combat Command
8. August 2007 - August 2009, Commander, 51st Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
9. August 2009 - June 2011, Deputy Chief, Aerospace Medicine Operations and Policy Division, Pentagon
10. July 2011 - August 2013, Chief, Aerospace Medicine Operations and Policy Division, AF/SG3P, and Aerospace Operations Panel Chair, Pentagon
11. September 2013 - Present, Commander, 35th Medical Group, Misawa AB, Japan

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief Flight Surgeon
Flight Hours: 914 hours
Aircraft:
Flown: F-15B, F-16D, B-1B, B-52, C-5, C-9, C-12, C-17, C-21, C-23, C-27, C-32, C-37, C-40, C-130, C-141, E-3B, KC-135, KC-10, UH-1, OH-58, UH-60, HH-60G, T-37, T-1, T-43, T-38


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with one star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one star

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept 30, 1990
Captain May 20, 1994
Major May 20, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel May 20, 2006
Colonel May 20, 2012

(Current as of May 2013)