COLONEL PHILIP A. HOLMES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Philip Holmes is the Commander, 35th Mission Support Group, Misawa Air Base, Japan. He is responsible for leading the Mission Support Group which consists of six diverse squadrons with more than 1,800 personnel. The Mission Support Group is responsible to the 35th Fighter Wing and associate units to safeguard and maintain the Misawa Air Base infrastructure. The group's operations comprise of expeditionary combat/mission readiness with facility/airfield maintenance, personnel/administrative support, installation/resource security, contracting, transportation, supply and logistics planning, chemical and explosive defense, communications and computer systems, and the Quality of Life programs.

Col. Holmes received his commission from the Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) at California State University, Sacramento in 1995, where he earned a Master of Science Degree in Criminal Justice Administration. He was a squadron commander at three Security Forces units, a member of the Air Combat Command Inspector General’s staff, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander and completed staff tours at Air Mobility Command, Air Force Security Forces Center and Fifth Air Force. Prior to his current position, Colonel Holmes was the United States Forces Japan Provost Marshal and Fifth Air Force Director, Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection. He is accompanied by his wife Michelle and son Philip, Jr. (12).

EDUCATION:
1993 Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice Administration—California State Univ., Sacramento
1995 Master of Science Degree in Criminal Justice Administration—California State Univ., Sacramento
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2008 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
2012 Air War College, Correspondence
2016 U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2016 Masters Degree in Strategic Studies, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1995 – January 1998, Readiness and Training Flight Commander, 9th Security Forces Squadron, Beale AFB, California
2. January 1998 – July 1999, Force Protection Flight Commander, 37th Security Forces Squadron,
Lackland AFB, Texas
3. July 1999 – August 2001, Operations Officer, 37th Security Forces Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
4. August 2001 – June 2004, Program Manager, Antiterrorism/Force Protection and Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Directorate of Security Forces, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. June 2004 – August 2006, Commander, 92d Security Forces Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
6. August 2006 – December 2007, Chief, Security Forces Inspections, Headquarters Air Combat
Command, Office of the Inspector General, Langley AFB, Virginia
7. December 2007 – December 2008, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort
Leavenworth, Kansas
8. December 2008 – June 2010, Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Force Security Forces Center,
Lackland AFB, Texas
9. June 2010 – June 2011, Commander, 386th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Ali Al Salem, AB, Kuwait
10. July 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AFB, Germany
11.July 2013 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 86th Mission Support Group, Ramstein AFB, Germany
12. July 2015 – July 2016, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
13. July 2016 – June 2017, Provost Marshal, Headquarters U.S. Forces Japan and Director, Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
14. June 2017 – Present, Commander, 35th Mission Support Group, Misawa Air Base, Japan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant June 16, 1995
First Lieutenant July 9, 1997
Captain June 16, 1999
Major November 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2010
Colonel December 1, 2016


(Current as of June 2017)