COLONEL THOMAS M. SCHRAMEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Thomas M. Schramel is the Commander, 35th Maintenance Group, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan. He is responsible for approximately 1,000 aircraft maintenance personnel who perform on and off- equipment maintenance on 44 F-16CJ aircraft, an O&M budget of over $1 million, a $200 million equipment account, and the daily operations of Pacific Air Forces' regional jet engine intermediate maintenance facility that provides over 156 operational F110 engines valued at over $500 million to three F-16 fighter wings.

Colonel Schramel received his commission in May, 1995 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Program at University of North Carolina at Charlotte. Colonel Schramel has deployed and served in numerous contingency operations in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM, EDURING FREEDOM, and INHERENT RESOLVE

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science Degree, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
1995 Aircraft Maintenance/Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, TX
1997 Masters of Liberal Arts Degree, Winthrop University, Rock Hill, SC
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL (In-residence)
2005 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2012 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1986 – March 1986: Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1986 – October 1986: Avionics Student, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. October 1986 – January 1990: Avionics Technician, 340th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma
4. June 1995 – May 1996: Munitions Flight Commander, 20th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina
5. May 1996 – April 1997: Asst Operations Flight Commander, 20th Operations Support Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina
6. April 1997 – August 1998: Sortie Support Flight Commander 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina
7. August 1998 – July 2001: Asst Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 440, University of Missouri, Columbia Missouri
8. July 2001 – December 2002: Maintenance Supervisor, 33d Maintenance Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
9. December 2001 – August 2004: 58th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, 33d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
10. August 2004 – December 2005: Maintenance Operations Officer, 35th Maintenance Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
11. December 2005 – May 2007: Operations Officer, 35th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
12. May 2007 – June 2009: Commander, 35th Maintenance Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
13. June 2009 – January 2011: Chief, Aircraft/Munitions Inspections Branch, ACC Inspector General, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
14. January 2011 – June 2011: Chief, ACC Propulsion Branch, Joint-Base Langley Eustis, Virginia
15. June 2011 – June 2012: Commander, 451st Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kandahar Air Field, Afghanistan
16. July 2012 – October 2015: Deputy Maintenance Commander, 49 Maintenance Group, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
17. October 2015 – June 2016: Chief, ACC ISR Branch, Joint-Base Langley Eustis, Virginia
18. June 2016 – July 2017: Chief, 5th Generation Weapon System Team, Joint-Base Langley Eustis, Virginia
19. July 2016 – present, Commander, 35th Maintenance Group Commander, Misawa AB, Japan

DEPLOYMENTS
June 1997 – September 1997: 78th Sortie Support Section OIC, Prince Sultan AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
February 2003 – May 2003: 58th Aircraft Maintenance Unit OCI, King Faisal AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
January 2007 – May 2007: 332d Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Operations Officer, Balad AB, Iraq
June 2011 – June 2012: Commander, 451st Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kandahar Air Field, Afghanistan
April 2015 – October 2015: 386th Deputy Maintenance Group Commander, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 31 May 1995
First Lieutenant 31 May 1997
Captain 31 May 1999
Major 1 Oct 2005
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Aug 2010
Colonel 1 Nov 2016


(Current as of July 2017)